Associação Sociocultural Yawanawa
Brazil

Urucum oil
Produced by: Associação Sociocultural Yawanawa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bixa orellana
OTHER NAMES: achiote
SOURCE COUNTRIES: Brazil
FORM:
CERTIFICATIONS:
TYPES/USES: Dyes, tanning and coloring
Description:

Urucum oil from Yawanawa indigenous communities in the Brazilian Amazon, commercialized in Aveda cosmetic products.





Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

©CanopyBridge 2017